Annotate this Case
[…] AFFIRMED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

The other indicted individuals are: Pedro Libardo Ortegon (aka "Don Pedro"), Armando Grajales and Wences Velasco Peterson

 2

21 U.S.C. 963 provides, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

 3

21 U.S.C. § 960(a) provides: "Any person who--(1) contrary to ... [21 USCS § 952] ... knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance, ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)."

 4

We also review under a clearly erroneous standard factual finding that the district court believed prevented it from departing downward or exercising discretion. See United States v. Roe, 976 F.2d 1216, 1218 and fn. 1 (9th Cir. 1992)

 5