Pacific Power & Light Co. v. Surprise Valley Elec. Corp., ALJ Ruling, attached as Exhibit "B" to the City's Petition for Writ of Mandate.

It is undisputed that Surprise Valley has not applied for or received PUC authority to operate Pacific's facilities. Pacific argues that the City should be prevented from condemning the facilities until Surprise Valley applies for and receives PUC approval under California Public Utilities Code §§ 854 and 1001. The City argues that Surprise Valley does not need such authorization to operate the facilities.

California Public Utilities Code § 854 provides as follows: "No person or corporation ... shall acquire or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission." (Emphasis added)

The PUC has no jurisdiction over municipally owned utilities unless specifically authorized by statute. See County of Inyo v. Public Utilities Comm., 26 Cal. 3d 154, 166, 161 Cal. Rptr. 172, 179 (1980).