[Agreement p I, attached as Exhibit B to Affidavit of Charles Hinkle] Thus, on its face the Agreement would not bring the "condemn and transfer" plan within the purview of § 854. However, the Agreement also proposes that Surprise Valley loan the City the money to acquire the facilities from Pacific and hold a mortgage on the facilities. [Agreement p M] Because Surprise Valley will receive indirect control of the facilities through the Agreement, PUC approval under § 854 is necessary.

California Public Utilities Code § 1001 also precludes Surprise Valley's operation of the facilities without PUC approval. Section 1001 provides, "No ... electrical corporation ... shall begin the construction ... of a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction."

The City and Surprise Valley argue that § 1001 does not apply because the statute "is on its face limited to construction of new extensions and is therefore inapplicable to the facts of this case."