Jerry D. Ryan, et Al, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Chrysler Motors Corporation, et al., Defendants-appellees, 983 F.2d 1068 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] On November 28, 1988, Amplex was sold in its entirety to ICM Industries, Inc. The plaintiffs continued their employment under ICM ownership and were informed at the time of the sale that the service with ICM would continue to count for pension vesting and eligibility purposes with Chrysler. Notwithstanding this fact, plaintiffs filed this lawsuit and claimed that Chrysler "terminated the services of Plaintiffs by selling, the Van Wert-Amplex plant to ICM Industries, Inc." (App. 20).

Plaintiffs further claim that the alleged terminations triggered the notice requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1025(c), and that Chrysler has failed to comply with such notice requirements. Section 1025(c) reads:

(c) Individual statement furnished by administrator to participants setting forth information in administrator's Internal Revenue registration statement

Each administrator required to register under section 6057 of Title 26 shall, before the expiration of the time prescribed for such registration, furnish to each participant described in subsection (a) (2) (C) of such section, an individual statement setting forth the information with respect to such participant required to be contained in the registration statement required by section 6057(a) (2) of Title 26. Such statement shall also include a notice to the participant of any benefits which are forfeitable if the participant dies before a certain date.

Section 6057 of Title 26 referenced in section 1025(c) reads in relevant part:

§ 6057. Annual registration, etc.

(a) Annual registration.--