Rickford Munger, Appellant, v. Robert A. Erickson, Appellee, 979 F.2d 1323 (8th Cir. 1992)
[…] After 1986, Munger was on notice that his previous felony convictions would be counted as felonies in future sentencing proceedings for up to fifteen years after they were discharged.

For the reasons discussed above, the decision of the district court is affirmed.

 1

The Honorable Harry H. MacLaughlin, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, adopting the Report and Recommendation of the Honorable Franklin L. Noel, United States Magistrate Judge

 2

Minnesota statute section 609.13 provides in pertinent part that, notwithstanding a felony conviction:

[t]he conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.

Minn.Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2) (1987).

 3

Section IIB, as modified in 1986, provides in pertinent part:

 1