Annotate this Case
[…] We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the Court and argument would not aid the decisional process.

So far as the complaint is considered as one filed under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the judgment of the district court is

AFFIRMED.

So far as the complaint is considered to challenge the fact or duration of confinement, the plaintiff has not exhausted state remedies, and the case is accordingly remanded to the district court to be

DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

 1

Under Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151 (Michie 1991), persons convicted of a felony for a fourth or subsequent time, "shall be eligible for parole after serving three-fourths of the term of imprisonment imposed." Lail does not dispute that he was convicted of at least three felonies in 1952-53, and a fourth in 1988. Therefore, the defendants did not err in classifying him as a fourth-term offender.