Janet L. Clark, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Louis W. Sullivan, M.d., Secretary of Health and Humanservices, Defendant-appellee, 977 F.2d 580 (6th Cir. 1992)
[…] Bates' opinion alone, however, but referred to the record as a whole as well as the opinions of Dr. Veenendaal. The record contains substantial evidence to support the finding of an improvement since 1976.

Mrs. Clark also asserts that the ALJ committed legal error by not requiring the psychiatrist, Dr. Rao, to complete a Psychiatric Review Technique form and by not indicating in the record the credentials of two doctors who did complete Psychiatric Review Technique forms. The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), does state that the Secretary must make "every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." Mrs. Clark has produced no evidence that Dr. Rao was not qualified, however. The mere fact that his credentials are not reported in the record does not justify reversal of the Secretary's decision.