Clement C. Nwabueze, Petitioner, v. U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 976 F.2d 737 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] Although a minor discrepancy in dates is not dispositive, we conclude that the overall testimony provided ample support for the adverse credibility finding. The reasons supplied by the IJ were specific and cogent, and we uphold her determination. See Sarvia-Quintanilla v. United States INS, 767 F.2d 1387, 1395 (9th Cir. 1985).

Nwabueze also contests the BIA's refusal to suspend his deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1). The statute permits the Attorney General to grant relief to a deportable alien who: (1) has been physically present in the United States for not less than seven years; (2) is a person of good moral character; and (3) is a person "whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1).

We review the BIA's decision for abuse of discretion. Hernandez-Robledo v. INS, 777 F.2d 536, 541-42 (9th Cir. 1985). We require the agency to weigh all factors presented, both favorable and unfavorable. Zavala-Bonilla v. INS, 730 F.2d 562, 567-68 (9th Cir. 1984).