Dale E. Palo, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Liebig International, Incorporated; Heinrich Liebig,defendants-appellees, 976 F.2d 726 (4th Cir. 1992)
[…] The district court dismissed the fraud count with prejudice for failing to file within Virginia's twoyear statute of limitations. The breach of contract claim was dismissed without prejudice for failing to serve the Defendants within 120 days as required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j). The district court also denied Palo's motion for reconsideration. Palo appeals both orders.

1. Fraud claim. The district court properly dismissed Count Two of Palo's Complaint for failing to file within the two-year statute of limitations applicable to actions for fraud. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.A (Michie Supp. 1991). A cause of action for fraud is deemed to have accrued when the fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249.1 (Michie Supp. 1991).

Palo claims that his cause of action accrued on June 30, 1988, the date he received the termination letter from Leibig International.