Annotate this Case
[…] My trustees shall so handle the assets of this trust and the income therefrom as to qualify for the tax exemption provided for by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981.

The co-executors of the decedent's estate timely filed a federal estate tax return. The total gross estate was reported as $34,254,633, the primary asset consisting of 4,143,100 shares of common stock in North American Royalties, Inc. with a reported value of $30,723,250. The estate reported and paid federal estate taxes in the amount of $891,119, and other death taxes in the amount of $1,544,728.

Section 2056(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") allows a deduction from the gross estate for the value of property "which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate." 26 U.S.C. § 2056(a). Under section 2056(b) (4) of the Code, account must be taken of any taxes or other encumbrances to which property passing to the surviving spouse is subject.