Annotate this Case
[…] We believe the Tax Court reached an improper result.

Federal estate tax is imposed on "the transfer of the taxable estate." 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a). The taxable estate is computed by subtracting, from the value of the gross estate, deductions enumerated in sections 2053 through 2056 of the Internal Revenue Code. These include, inter alia, deductions for administrative expenses and for claims against the estate. Furthermore, the marital deduction allows the estate to deduct the value of interests passing from the decedent to the surviving spouse under section 26 U.S.C. § 2056.

In general, section 2056(a) of the Code provides a marital deduction for "an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes ... from the decedent to his surviving spouse." 26 U.S.C. § 2056(a). The value of such interest which may be deducted is, however, qualified by the language of section 2056(b) (4) (B). This section provides, in pertinent part:

In determining ... the value of any interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this section

....

(B) where such interest or property is encumbered in any manner, or where the surviving spouse incurs any obligation imposed by the decedent with respect to the passing of such interest, such encumbrance or obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the amount of the gift to such spouse of such interest were being determined.

26 U.S.C. § 2056(b) (4) (B). Thus, the marital deduction is limited to the value of the property that is actually received by the surviving spouse, or the "net benefit" received by the spouse. See, e.g., United States v. Stapf, 375 U.S. 118, 129, 84 S. Ct. 248, 256, 11 L. Ed. 2d 195 (1963).