Jesusa Santos Groff, Petitioner, v. U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 974 F.2d 1342 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] MEMORANDUM** 

Jesusa Santos Groff petitions for review of an order of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA). We deny the petition.

Groff first argues that the BIA abused its discretion by denying her motion to reopen because she presented prima facie evidence of her eligibility for adjustment of her status. The BIA has discretion to deny such a motion, however, "even if the alien has made out a prima facie case for relief." INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 106 (1988). The BIA may deny such a motion on the ground that the evidence relied upon by Groff was not, in fact, previously unavailable. 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 ("Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.") (emphasis added); id. § 242.22; Abudu, 485 U.S. at 108. The factual basis underlying Groff's motion to reopen, her marriage to a citizen, existed prior to the deportation hearing. The BIA did not, therefore, abuse its discretion when it affirmed the denial of her motion to reopen.