Lafonza E. and Joan A. Washington, Petitioners-appellants, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 974 F.2d 1339 (6th Cir. 1992)
[…] This court does not consider the issues raised for the first time at the appellate level.

It is well-settled that, absent exceptional circumstances, a court of appeals will not consider an argument by an appellant that was not presented to or considered by the trial court.

Estate of Quirk v. Commissioner, 928 F.2d 751, 757-58 (6th Cir. 1991). Thus, as these issues were not raised in the trial court, we will not address them.

The Tax Court disallowed the personal property losses claimed by taxpayers because 26 U.S.C. § 165(e) provides that "any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss." Lafonza Washington testified that he and his wife discovered the alleged losses in question during tax years 1984 and 1985, and on that evidence the Tax Court held that those losses could not be taken in 1986, the tax year in which taxpayers attempted to take them.