Annotate this Case
[…] We therefore affirm the denial of the defendants' motion to suppress evidence from the Palos Verdes house.

II. Knock and notice provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3109

Bantula, Avana, and Arias also contend that the police failed to comply with the knock-notice requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 3109 when the police executed the search warrant. The trial court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and its application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo.

18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1988) governs the execution of warrants and states:

The officer may break open any outer ... door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance....

(emphasis added).

The facts here indicate that the officers complied with the statute. The police announced their authority and purpose by stating twice in English and Spanish that they were police officers with a search warrant and by demanding entry.