Annotate this Case
[…] It is far from obvious, therefore, that MHT has failed to disclose the need for Luz to approve the release of funds

 4

Arb also claims that MHT owed it a fiduciary duty arising from the original escrow agreement. No such duty existed. Generally, only parties to an escrow stand in a fiduciary relationship with the escrow holder. Hannon v. Western Title Ins. Co., 260 Cal. Rptr. 21, 24 (Ct.App.1989). Arb was not a party to the escrow agreement. Nor is Arb a third-party beneficiary entitled to enforce the terms of the agreement against MHT. Cal.Civil Code § 1559 provides that " [a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him." (emphasis added). California courts have determined that whether a plaintiff is a third-party beneficiary to a contract depends on "whether an intent to so benefit the third person appears from the terms of the agreement." Schonfeld v. Vallejo, 123 Cal. Rptr. 669, 682 (Ct.App.1975).