Harte Valentino Barber, Petitioner, v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 968 F.2d 1220 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] Barber contends that since he is presently unrepresented by counsel, dismissal of his petition would "amount to administrative execution based on indigency." His assertion lacks merit. At a deportation hearing, an alien is entitled to due process under the Fifth Amendment. Rios-Berrios v. INS, 776 F.2d 859, 862 (9th Cir. 1985). The alien is therefore allowed "counsel of his own choice at his own expense." Id. (emphasis added). The Government is not obligated to provide an alien with counsel at any point in the proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ("In any exclusion or deportation proceeding ... the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.") (emphasis added). Moreover, Barber received the assistance of counsel until the time that the decision was appealed to the BIA.

Barber also asserts that the ILJ erred in characterizing him as an "aggravated felon."