Annotate this Case
[…] Order at 17. The random drug testing program began as scheduled on September 8, 1987.

The Authority concluded that the FAA had committed an unfair labor practice by refusing to delay implementation of the random drug testing program until bargaining had been completed. Order at 28. Specifically, the Authority found a violation of section 7116(a) (5) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq. (1988) ("the Statute"), which provides that "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency ... to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization" on changes in conditions of employment. 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a) (5).