965 F.2d - Volume 965 of the Federal Reporter, 2nd Series

Plaintiff v. Defendant
Date: May 27, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 222

No. 91-1617
Date: October 6, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 311

Ferlin Goff, Appellant, v. United States of America, Appellee
Date: May 26, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 604

Kalima Jenkins, by Her Next Friend, Kamau Agyei; Carolyndawson, by Her Next Friend Richard Dawson; Tufanza A. Byrd,by Her Next Friend Teresa Byrd; Derek A. Dydell, by Hisnext Friend Maurice Dydell; Terrance Cason, by His Nextfriend Antoria Cason; Jonathan Wiggins, by His Next Friendrosemary Jacobs Love; Kirk Allan Ward, by His Next Friendmary Ward; Robert M. Hall, by His Next Friend Denise Hall;dwayne A. Turrentine, by His Next Friend Shelia Turrentine;gregory A. Pugh, by His Next Friend David Winters; Onbehalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated;plaintiffs-appellees,american Federation of Teachers, Local 691, Intervenor-appellee, v. State of Missouri; John Ashcroft, Governor of the State Ofmissouri; Wendell Bailey, Treasurer of the State Ofmissouri; Missouri State Board of Education; Roseannbentley, Member of the Missouri State Board of Education;raymond Mccallister, Jr., Member of the Missouri State Boardof Education; Susan D. Finke, Member of the Missouri Stateboard of Education; Thomas R. Davis, Presiding President,member of the Missouri State Board of Education; Robert E.bartman, Commissioner of Education of the State of Missouri;gary D. Cunningham, Member of the Missouri State Board Ofeducation; Rebecca M. Cook, Member of the Missouri Stateboard of Education; Sharon M. Williams, Member of Themissouri State Board of Education, Defendants-appellants,school District of Kansas City, Missouri; Walter L. Marks,superintendent Thereof, Defendants-appellees
Date: June 2, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 654

John Massey, Homer B. Sewell, Eunice Lieurance, Donald L.esslinger, Kendall E. Anderson, Richard Atkinson, Donald W.bailey, David E. Baker, Betty Ann Barnett, Bruce E. Beck,linda S. Benedict, Roger Bennett, Robert J. Bevins, Alberttice Black, Roy Blassingame, Rebecca Blocker, Lindaglumenberg, Kenneth A. Bolte, Gerald A. Boschert, Martha M.bowen, Paul Brautigam, John Brumett, Daryl D. Buchholz,william L. Buehler, R. Beth Burke, Charles E. Campbell,jerry D. Carpenter, Roy J. Carter, Charles Franklin Chaney,robert W. Chapple, Donna R. Chilton, Janet A. Clark, Richardw. Clark, Donna Clavin, Beverly Coberly, Eldon Cole, Fred E.conner, James B. Cook, M. Mike Cooper, Dale D. Cox, Leo L.cram, Palma K. Crass, Bill Crews, Eber F. Cude, John Robertcusick, Fred Duane Dailey, Don R. Day, Roberta Decocq, Janethaney Delcour, Archie L. Devore, Henry F. Dicarlo, Marvin C.dobbs, Patrice G. Dollar, Mary Kathryn Barham Dothage, Lylev. Ellis, Hildegard G. Etzkorn, Wanda Eubank, Gaylonfanning, Phyllis Ann Flanigan, Nancy F. Flood, Owen A. Fox,jim Freeman, Barbara Froke, Charles D. Fulhage, Benjamin H.gallup, Charles T. Gamble, Sharon K. Gann, Marion E. Gentry,allyn Scott Graham, Louis G. Gray, Doris J. Greig, Lowell D.hagerman, Larry A. Hale, Stacy Hambelton, Vance Hambelton,sherron J. Hancock, Thomas L. Hansen, Lula B. Harper, Karll. Hartung, Glenda J. Hawkins, Dorothy Heieie, Norlin A.hein, Joanne Heisler, Robert L. Heitmeyer, Marian Hess,rodney O. Hexem, Ronald W. Higginbotham, Kermit J. Hildahl,john A. Hoehne, Gary D. Hoette, Richard G. Hoormann, Arlonl. Horn, Sharen Hunt, Randall N. Humphrey, Frank E. James,richard Janes, Lehman Jennings, Rebecca Ann Jennings, Martinjohns, Lenard Ray Johnson, Flernoy G. Jones, Philip L.kelley, Fannie Johnson-kendrick, James E. Kennel, Albert L.kennett, Paula Kennish, Scott Collin Killpack, Kate King,janet Lee Kline, Joseph Koenen, Clemons A. Koenig, Lois M.laster, P. Jill Leckrone, Frank N. Letzkus, David L.lindell, E. Pauline Lindsey, Donald W. Littrell, Wilma Jeanlower, Karen Lee Loyd, Robert F. Lukowski, Beryl v. Lycan,harlan C. Lynn, John Martin, Jack D. Mccall, Ina Lynnmcclain, George W. Mccollum, Cynde Ann Mcdonald, Robertmcgill, Joe G. Mcveigh, Nancy Elkins Mense, Karma J.metzgar, Patricia D. Miller, Robert G. Miller, Susan Mills,harry Minor, Dennis Lee Minzes, Donald Neil Mobley, Gaylordmoore, John F. Morehead, Byron D. Morrison, Jeanne Morrison,c.r. Motsinger, Ralph E. Munson, Raymond A. Nabors, Donalde. Null, Catherine J. Osterling, Jesse Claude Owsley, Einarw. Palm, Beverly J. Pfeiffer, Dan L. Pherigo, Robert A.pierce, Ii, Kenneth E. Pigg, Ruth Ann Pirch, Ronald L.plain, Stanley L. Ponce, Wayne R. Prewitt, James R.proskocil, Phillip A. Pulley, John C. Rea, David B. Quarles,tony R. Rickard, Rex E. Ricketts, Wendell Roberts, O.l.robertson, Charles Rosenkrans, Richard K. Rudel, Walter R.rudolph, Charles M. St. Clair, Jim C. Sawyer, Dale H.schnarre, Mary Siebert Schroepfer, Robert A. Schultheis,homer B. Sewell, Victoria C. Shade, Wayne Shannon, Charlesw. Shay, Harold S. Smith, Patricia Louise Snodgrass, Barryj. Steevens, Raymond I. Steffens, Mark A. Stewart, Ronald E.stoller, Harold Storck, Richard D. Stroade, Ross L.swofford, Paul R. Taylor, Robert E. Taylor, James R.teegarden, John J.a. Tharp, James O. Thompson, Jack D.timmons, Jamie H. Tomek, Sharon Tubbs, Elbert F. Turner,linda Jo Turner, Gary Varner, Cathy Dierking Venters, T.jean Ward, Glenn Weaver, Phillip M. Weedin, Jack Carl West,debby Whiston, Frank Lynn Wideman, Roger Wilcoxson, Beverlya. Wiles, Abner W. Womack, Ilene P. Workman, J. Allenwrather, Floyd E. Wright, Ronald D. Young, Melvin J.zielinski, Gerald J. Zumbrunnen, Appellants, v. C. Peter Mcgrath, Dr., Curators of the University Ofmissouri, Eva Louise Frazer, Vice President, Um Board Ofcurators, Sam B. Cook, Member, Um Board of Curators, Fred S.kummer, Member, Um Board of Curators, John P. Lichtenegger,member, Um Board of Curators, Peter H. Raven, Member, Umboard of Curators, James C. Sterling, Member, Um Board Ofcurators, Webb R. Gilmore, Member, Um Board of Curators,cynthia B. T
Date: June 4, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 678

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrialorganizations, Petitioner,interstate Natural Gas Association of America, Intervenors, v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United Statesdepartment of Labor, Respondent,texas Laundry and Drycleaning Association, National Grainand Feed Association, National Industrial Sand Association,national Stone Association, Polyurethane Manufacturersassociation, the Society of the Plastics Industry,scientific Apparatus Makers Association, Thermal Insulationmanufacturers Association, Inc., United States Gypsumcompany, Usg Interiors, Inc., Dap, Inc., American Petroleuminstitute, Chemical Manufacturers Association, American Gasassociation, American Iron & Steel Institute, Americanmining Congress, American Paper Institute, Inc., Nationalforest Products Association, Inc., Brush Wellman, Inc., Ngkmetals Corporation, the Chlorine Institute, Inc., Cornrefiners Association, Inc., Courtaulds Fibers, Inc.,halogenated Solvents Industry Alliance, Inco United States,inc., Inco Ltd., Inter-industry Committee on Carbondisulfide, Inter-industry Wood Dust Coordinating Committee,international Fabricare Institute, Furniture Workersdivision, I.u.e., Local 800 Intervenors.american Iron and Steel Institute, Petitioner,corn Refiners Association, Inc., Archer Daniels' Midlandcompany, A.e. Staley Manufacturing Company, National Grain &feed Association, Inc., International Fabricare Institute,texas Laundry and Drycleaning Association, United Statesgypsum Company, Usg Interiors, Inc., Dap, Inc., Intervenors, v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United Statesdepartment of Labor, Respondent,american Petroleum Institute, Chemical Manufacturersassociation, American Federation of Labor Andcongress of Industrial Organizations,intervenors.corn Refiners Association, Incorporated, Archer Daniels'midland Company, and A.e. Staley Manufacturingcompany, Petitioners,american Iron and Steel Institute, National Grain & Feedassociation, Inc., International Fabricareinstitute, Texas Laundry and Drycleaningassociation, the Fertilizerinstitute, Intervenors, v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United Statesdepartment of Labor, Respondent,american Petroleum Institute, Chemical Manufacturersassociation, American Federation of Labor Andcongress of Industrial Organizations,intervenors.interstate Natural Gas Association of America, Petitioner,american Iron and Steel Institute, Corn Refinersassociation, Inc., Archer Daniels' Midland Company, A.e.staley Manufacturing Company, National Grain & Feedassociation, Inc., International Fabricare Institute, Texaslaundry and Drycleaning Association, American Gasassociation, Intervenors, v. Elizabeth Hanford Dole, Secretary of Labor, and Unitedstates Department of Labor, Occupational Safetyand Health Administration, Respondents,american Petroleum Institute, Chemical Manufacturersassociation, American Federation of Labor Andcongress of Industrial Organizations,intervenors.the Society of the Plastics Industry, Inc., Petitioner,american Iron and Steel Institute, Corn Refinersassociation, Inc., Archer Daniels' Midland Company, A.e.staley Manufacturing Company, National Grain & Feedassociation, Inc., International Fabricare Institute, Texaslaundry and Drycleaning Association, Intervenors, v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United Statesdepartment of Labor, Respondent,american Petroleum Institute, Chemical Manufacturersassociation, American Federation of Labor Andcongress of Industrial Organizations,intervenors.american Mining Congress and the Coastal Corporation, Petitioners,american Iron and Steel Institute, Corn Refinersassociation, Inc., Archer Daniels' Midland Company, A.e.staley Manufacturing Company, National Grain & Feedassociation, Inc., International Fabricare Institute, Texaslaundry and Drycleaning Association, Interstate Natural Gasassociation of America, American Gas Association, Intervenors, v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, United Statesdepartment of Labor, Respondent,american Petroleum Institute, Chemical Manufactur
Date: July 7, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 962

In Re Bulathsinhalage B. Cooray
Date: April 7, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1063

In Re Hans-georg Brunner
Date: April 6, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1063

In Re Paul K. Coronel
Date: March 13, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1063

In Re Ronald Black, Petitioner
Date: March 2, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1063

In Re Standard Oil Company and Carbo Ceramics Inc., Petitioners
Date: March 2, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1063

In Re Joseph P. Waldman
Date: April 16, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1064

Vivian S. Lee, Petitioner, v. Department of the Navy, Respondent
Date: April 15, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1064

Joe Bell, Petitioner, v. United States Postal Service, Respondent
Date: April 24, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1065

United States of America, Appellant, v. Kelvin Dockery
Date: June 9, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1112

Shirley Wilder; Thomas Edwards, and Sharon Rodwell; Barryparker, by His Mother and Next Friend, Madeline Butler;robin Herbert, by Her Mother and Next Friend, Nancy Herbert;shedrick Roberts, by His Mother and Next Friend, Annieroberts; Christopher Torian, by His Mother and Next Friend,lillian Torian, on Their Own Behalf and on Behalf of Allothers Similarly Situated; Dr. Kenneth Clark, Re v. Howardmoody, Dr. Richard Cloward, Mildred Davis, Plaintiffs, v. Blanche Bernstein, Individually and As Administrator of Thenew York City Human Resources Administration; the City Ofnew York; the New York City Department of Social Services;barbara Blum, Individually and As Commissioner of the Newyork State Department of Social Services; Beverly Sanders,individually and As Administrator of Special Services Forchildren; Carol Parry; Elizabeth Beine; Linda Marino,individually and As Director of the Office of Allocationsand Accountability of Special Services for Children; Arthurlevitt, As Comptroller of the State of New York; Harrisonj. Goldin, As Comptroller of the City of New York; Paularabinow, Individually and As Director of the Joint Planningservice; Sandra Howard, Individually and As Supervisor Ofthe Central Referral Unit; Sister Mary Francene,individually and As Administrator of the Angel Guardianhome; Sister Sheila, Individually and As Executiveadministrator of Astor Home for Children; Fred Apers,individually and As Executive Director of Cardinal Hayeshome for Children; John Demartino, Individually and Asexecutive Director of Cardinal Mccloskey School and Home Forchildren; James P. O'neill, Individually and As Executivedirector of Catholic Guardian Society; Catherine White,individually and As Director of Catholic Guardian Society Ofthe Diocese of Brooklyn; Sister Una Mccormack, Individuallyand As Executive Director of Catholic Home Bureau Fordependent Children; Dr. Jerome Goldsmith, Individually Andas Executive Director President of Jewish Board Ofguardians; Abe Lavine, Individually and As Executive Vicepresident of Jewish Child Care Association of Ny; Jacobtrobe; Brother Brendan Breen, Individually and Asadministrator of Lincoln Hall; Brother Christopher Foley;ralph Chillion, Individually and As Director of Littleflower Children's Services; Sister Rosalie Mcnaughton,individually and As Executive Director of Mcmahon Servicesfor Children; Sister Mary James, Individually and Asadministrator of Madonna Heights School for Girls; Kennetha. Miller, Individually and As Director of Maimonidesresidential Centers; Isaac Maizes; Sister Mary Chrysostom,individually and As Administrator of Mercy Home Forchildren; Bathsheva Mandel, Individually and As Director Ofmishkon B'nai Y'israel; Monsignor Edmund F. Fogarty,individually and As Executive Director of Mission of Theimmaculate Virgin; Sister Marian Cecilia Schneider,individually and As Executive Director of the New Yorkfoundling Hospital; Lester Kaufman, Individually and Asexecutive Director of Ohel Children's Home; Hugh Wallace,individually and As Residence Director of Pius Xii School;brother Robert Fontaine; Denie Barry, Individually and Asexecutive Director of St. Agatha Home for Children;rosemary A. Sheridan, Individually and As Executive Directorof St. Cabrini Home Inc.; Robert J. Mcmahon, Individuallyand As Executive Director of St. Christopher's Home; Sistermary Patrick, Individually and As Executive Director of St.dominic's Home; Sister Mary Sheila, Individually and Asdirector of St. Germaine's Home; Brother Thomas Trager,individually and As Executive Director of St. John'sresidence and School for Boys; Sister Rita Meaney,individually and As Administrator of St. Joseph's Children'sservices; Sister Marita Paul, Individually and As Executivedirector of St. Joseph's Home of Peekskill; Sister Maryoliva, Individually and As Administrator of St. Mary's Ofthe Angels Home; Emanuel J. Starace, Individually and Asexecutive Director of St. Michael's Home; Sister Della Maequinn, R.s.m.; Re v. Robert M. Harris, Individually and Asadministrator of St. Vincent's Hall; Joseph Altheimer,individually and
Date: June 3, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1196

No. 91-6141
Date: June 4, 1992
Citation: 965 F.2d 1401