Annotate this Case
[…] Ritchie and his wife, residents of Los Alamos, New Mexico, brought this action alleging that defendants had violated their rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1601, et. seq., by not removing from the Ritchies' credit files all references to a civil judgment of foreclosure and bankruptcy filing after the Ritchies had filed two lawsuits challenging the legality of the foreclosure judgment and related bankruptcy. (R., Vol. I, Tab 5, p. 2). The Ritchies alleged jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (diversity of citizenship) and 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ("An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States court....").

With respect to § 1332, the Ritchies stated that " [p]laintiffs are citizens of the State of New Mexico. All but one Defendant is a citizen of another state besides New Mexico." (R., Vol. I, Tab 1, at p. 1).