Annotate this Case
[…] Odneal appears to be arguing that, for purposes of preemption, the relevant inquiry is not whether the plan at issue was in existence, but whether the specific benefit was. Such a course unduly limits the scope of ERISA preemption.

Because Odneal's state law claims involve misrepresentations by PG & E about a proposed amendment to an existing ERISA plan, we hold that the state law claims are preempted.

IV

Odneal next argues that PG & E interfered with rights guaranteed him under ERISA and thereby violated ERISA § 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Section 510 states, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan ... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan....

According to Odneal, PG & E discriminated against him for the purpose of interfering with his attainment of the benefits of the VRI program.