Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, this attempted withdrawal came too late. Only some twenty days earlier, during the December 28, 1989, portion of the confirmation hearing, Lovett, in response to a direct question from the bankruptcy court, stated that he remained a co-proponent of the Mills/Hughes plan. Finally, we note that Ross did not assert this argument on appeal to the district court.3 

Second, Ross claims that the bankruptcy court erred in determining the liquidation value of Dakota Rail and its assets. We disagree.

The statutory provision at issue is section 1173(a) (2), which requires that:

[E]ach creditor or equity holder will receive or retain under the plan property of a value ... that is not less than the value of property that each such creditor or equity holder would so receive or retain if all of the operating railroad lines of the debtor were sold, and the proceeds of such sale, and the other property of the estate, were distributed under chapter 7 of this title on such date.

11 U.S.C. § 1173(a) (2). The legislative history to this section explains that "the test focuses on the value of the railroad as a going concern. That is, the test is based on what the assets, sold as operating rail lines, would bring." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 425 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 5963, 6381.

The record clearly reflects, and the bankruptcy court found, that Dakota Rail was undercapitalized and had a history of operating losses.