John P. Dunbar, Jr., Petitioner, v. Department of the Navy, Respondent, 940 F.2d 678 (Fed. Cir. 1991)
[…] Dunbar argues that the charge of solicitation for murder was not included in the Notification of Proposed Removal;1  that McCullah was made aware of this charge through impermissible contacts with Dick Donaldson, the Navy's Labor Relations officer; and that because no mention of the solicitation charge appears in the Notification of Proposed Removal, Dunbar had no opportunity to defend himself against the charge at the agency level. Dunbar also alleges that the Navy violated 5 C.F.R. Sec. 752.404(f) (1991) which states that " [i]n arriving at its decision, the agency [i.e., McCullah] shall not consider any reasons for action other than those specified in the [Notification of Proposed Removal]." It is clear that no mention of the solicitation charge appears in the Notification of Proposed Removal.