Unpublished Disposition, 940 F.2d 1534 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART AND REMANDED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

The government also cites California Government Code Sec. 19991.4, which permits the government to, among other options, grant a leave of absence to a disabled employee. Section 19991.4, however, does not apply to this case. Section 19991.4 provides that the appointing power shall pursue one of several alternatives if the permanent or probationary employee "is still not able to return to his or her former position and continues to receive permanent disability compensation ...." Cal.Govt.Code Sec. 19991.4. The record in this case establishes that the Public Employees' Retirement System concluded on October 3, 1989 that appellant was not disabled, and denied her application for disability retirement benefits