Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Philip S. Devore, Defendant-appellant, 932 F.2d 970 (6th Cir. 1991)
[…] The test for determining whether a conviction is supported by sufficient evidence "is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). This issue need not detain us long.

31 U.S.C. § 5324 provides:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction--

(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);

(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

Philip was convicted for violating 31 U.S.C. § 5324(3). The record clearly reveals that there was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.