Unpublished Disposition, 930 F.2d 26 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 162 & 212; Beck v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 557, 569 (1985). After weighing the evidence, the Tax Court concluded that "petitioner has failed to carry his burden of proof to show that he purchased 'The Year of December' with an actual and honest objective of making a profit." E.R. 4, at 10. This finding is not clearly erroneous.

Equally meritless is appellant's claim that the Tax Court erred by applying section 183 to an activity not conducted as a personal hobby. The legislative history cited by appellant cannot overcome the plain language of section 183, which disallows a deduction for any activity "not engaged in for profit." 26 U.S.C. § 183(a); see 26 U.S.C. § 183(c) ("For purposes of this section, the term 'activity not engaged in for profit' means any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable ... under section 162 or ... section 212." (emphasis added)); see, e.g., Beck 85 T.C. 557 (purchase of publishing rights for tax purposes not activity engaged in for profit); Dean v. Commissioner, 83 T.C. 56 (1984) (same); Sutton v.