Unpublished Disposition, 927 F.2d 610 (9th Cir. 1984)
[…] The oral examination may take place either in Washington, D.C., or by telephonic hearing. When the JO notified Petersack that his complaint would be dismissed unless he requested an oral hearing, because Petersack had the burden of proof and credibility issues remained, Petersack opted for a telephonic hearing. This procedure is perfectly consistent with the authority Congress granted the Commission to establish rules and regulations "for the efficient and expeditious administration" of the reparations program. 7 U.S.C. § 18(b). In this provision, Congress also specifically states that the Commission may "prescribe, or otherwise condition, without limitation, ... hearings (including the waiver thereof, which may relate to the amount in controversy)." Id