Anthony F. Poerstamper, Petitioner, v. Department of the Navy, Respondent, 909 F.2d 1496 (Fed. Cir. 1990)
[…] Department of the Navy, Respondent, 909 F.2d 1496 (Fed. Cir. 1990)

Annotate this Case
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit - 909 F.2d 1496 (Fed. Cir. 1990) July 20, 1990

Before ARCHER, PLAGER and CLEVENGER, Circuit Judges.

DECISION

PER CURIAM.


Anthony F. Poerstamper appeals from the decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board ("Board"), No. DC07528910496 (M.S.P.B. Feb. 28, 1990), making final the initial decision that dismissed his petition for appeal for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.

OPINION

The Board's jurisdiction is defined by statute. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), an "employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the" Board. An "employee" is defined, under Sec. 7511, as "an individual in the competitive service," Sec. 7511(a) (1) (A), and as a "preference eligible in an Executive agency in the excepted service." 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a) (1) (B).

Mr.