In 1978 Congress enacted the FISA "to establish procedures for the use of electronic surveillance in gathering foreign intelligence information." Matter of Kevork, 788 F.2d 566, 569 (9th Cir. 1986); see also United States v. Belfield, 692 F.2d 141, 145 (D.C. Cir. 1982). FISA provides that federal officers may, with the approval of the Attorney General, apply to a special FISA court for an order approving electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1802(b), 1803, 1804(a). The application must contain a statement of proposed minimization procedures. Before the judge approves the surveillance, he must find that "the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h)" of the FISA. 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a) (4). Section 1801(h) states in pertinent part:

"Minimization procedures", with respect to electronic surveillance, means--