Sebastian Mcgarigle, Petitioner, v. United States Postal Service, Respondent, 904 F.2d 687 (Fed. Cir. 1990)
[…] The Board's decision was therefore not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, unsupported by substantial evidence or otherwise not in accordance with law. See Hayes v. Department of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984).

Mr. McGarigle's final argument is that even if the Agreement does mean that he must accept a reduced, rural carrier salary, the Postal Service is precluded from enforcing that provision by the Postal Service Reorganization Act (the Act), specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 1006. Section 1006 provides that " [o]fficers and employees in the postal career service of the Postal Service shall be eligible for promotion or transfer to any other position in the Postal Service...." Mr. McGarigle claims that language entitles him to the rural carrier job at a city carrier salary.