Unpublished Disposition, 904 F.2d 41 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Thus, the performance by Underwriters of its contractual promise to ESI does not thereby discharge ESI's legal duties to purchasers such as Delta under ESI's warranty. We hold, therefore, that Delta is not a third-party beneficiary of ESI's indemnity agreement.

Delta's next argument is that California's Insurance Code makes Delta a third-party beneficiary as a matter of law. However, the language of the statute itself makes the provision expressly inapplicable in this case. California Insurance Code section 11580 reads:

Sec. 11580. Insolvency, bankruptcy, or death of insured

A policy insuring against losses set forth in subdivision (a) shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein. (emphasis added).

The statute applies only to "policies issued or delivered" in California. These policies were issued and delivered to ESI. ESI is a Colorado corporation with its principal place of business in Colorado.