United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Edith Irene Brannan, Defendant-appellant, 896 F.2d 1368 (4th Cir. 1990)
[…] A handwriting expert who had examined the documents testified that in his opinion the same person wrote both the exemplars and the threatening letter. A fingerprint expert testified that he did not find either Brannan's, Mitchell's, or the secretary's prints on the letter or envelope.

The jury convicted Brannan on the one-count indictment. The district judge fined Brannan $9,749.84 and, taking into consideration her age and health, sentenced her to house arrest for a period of three months.

Conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 876 requires proof that the defendant "knowingly deposit [ed] in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service ... any communication, with or without a name ... addressed to any other person and containing ... any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another...." Appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction because it did not show that the threatening letter was received through the mails.