Annotate this Case
[…] The administrative law judge who heard the case at the agency level rejected this claim on the ground that Caleb White was already married to someone else at the time of the alleged common law marriage. Under Ohio law, the ALJ held, the deceased's marriage to his first wife barred a common law marriage with Sharon White. See Darling v. Darling, 44 Ohio App.2d 5, 335 N.E.2d 708, 710 (1975). Magistrate Joseph W. Bartunek, a former Ohio probate judge, agreed. So do we.

The ALJ also rejected Ms. White's claim that paternity was established under 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (3), which provides that paternity can be established if the insured individual "has acknowledged in writing that the applicant is his or her son or daughter." 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (3) (C) (i) (I). Ms. White presented two handwritten notes, signed "Caleb White," acknowledging paternity of the child Ms. White was carrying. Handwriting analysis revealed that the notes were in fact written and signed by Ms. White herself.