Unpublished Disposition, 884 F.2d 1395 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] Feb. 25, 1987), the Lamperts litigated the abusive nature of their tax shelters, and lost on the issue of liability before the district court. They are not entitled to again litigate their liability for section 6700 penalties. The Lamperts, however, claim that although they may be liable for a penalty under section 6700, they can prevail by demonstrating that the calculation of the penalty was unlawful.

The Commissioner calculated the total penalty by multiplying a single $1000 penalty by the 4443 abusive tax shelters marketed by UEC. The taxpayers argue that this calculation violated section 6700, which provides for a "penalty equal to the greater of $1000 or 20 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity." 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a). The Service defined the term "such activity" to mean each "sale," and concluded that each of the 4443 abusive tax shelters was a separate sale.

Under our recent decision in Bond v. United States, 872 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1989), this was erroneous.