Unpublished Disposition, 884 F.2d 1395 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] The burden of proof with respect to liability for penalties under that section is on the government. See 26 U.S.C. § 6703(a). Typically a taxpayer challenges the imposition of a tax by either filing a timely petition with the Tax Court or by paying the assessment and seeking a refund in a district court. Id. Secs. 6212-13. This procedure, however, is foreclosed for those taxpayers who are assessed a penalty under section 6700. See id. Sec. 6703(b).

Taxpayers who are assessed a penalty for promoting an abusive tax shelter have two choices. They may, within thirty days of the penalty notice, pay "an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty" and file a claim for the refund of that amount in district court. Id. Sec. 6703(c) (1). No levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of the penalty may be made until the final resolution of the refund proceeding for the fifteen percent. Id.