United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Lucille P. Runnells, Defendant-appellant, 873 F.2d 1441 (4th Cir. 1989)
[…] II

By her guilty plea, Runnells "admits all of the elements of [the] formal criminal charge" against her. Hayle v. United States, 815 F.2d 879, 881 (2d Cir. 1987). Because Runnells did not attempt to reserve any issue for review by entering a conditional guilty plea under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(a) (2), she "waives all challenges to the prosecution except those going to the court's jurisdiction." 815 F.2d at 881.

Runnells asserts that her challenge is jurisdictional. She claims that the terms of section 402 are mandatory and exclusive. She argues that if the contemptuous act is "of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States," 18 U.S.C. § 402, then the defendant must be charged under section 402, or the court is without power to try her.

Runnell's assignment of error cannot withstand the test of the district court's jurisdiction.