Unpublished Dispositionkevin Noble, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, Defendant-appellee, 872 F.2d 1027 (6th Cir. 1989)
[…] Plaintiff Noble is in error in concluding that the findings of the state agency were in any way binding upon the Secretary. Crippen v. Kheder, 741 F.2d 102, 106 (6th Cir. 1984); McCann v. Califano, 621 F.2d 829, 831 (6th Cir. 1980). This principle is not only expressly provided by case law of this circuit, but is to be found in the Secretary's regulation at 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.904 (1988) which states:

A decision by any non-governmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled ... is based on its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled.... We must make a disability ... determination based on Social Security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled ... is not binding on us.