Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee v. Quentin M. Derryberry, Ii, Defendant-appellant, 856 F.2d 196 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] I cannot fathom why Judge Krasniewski did not discharge the defendant as trustee at an earlier stage in the proceedings. Moreover, I do not understand why he would declare the creditors' fund not to be property of the bankruptcy estate on June 20, 1985 after having declared the exact opposite on several previous occasions. This latter action prompts us to set aside the conviction charged in count two of the indictment.

 *

The Honorable James H. Jarvis, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, sitting by designation

 1

18 U.S.C. § 153 provides:

Whoever knowingly and fraudulently appropriates to his own use, embezzles, spends, or transfers any property or secretes or destroys any document belonging to the estate of a debtor which came into his charge as trustee, receiver, custodian, marshal, or other officer of the court, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.