This court reviews for an abuse of discretion the denial of a properly preserved motion to sever. United States v. Burgess, 791 F.2d 676, 678 (9th Cir. 1986).
[…] Section 1326 is violated when an alien "has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter ... enters ... or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation ... the Attorney General has expressly consented to such aliens reapplying for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously excluded and deported, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior act...." Section 3146 is violated when an individual "having been released under this chapter knowingly ... fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release...."

As to the charge for being an alien in the United States after being deported, the uncontroverted evidence showed that Gonzales-Munoz was a Mexican citizen, that he had been deported in 1974, that he had not been given permission to reenter, and that he was later found in the United States.