Unpublished Disposition, 846 F.2d 1382 (9th Cir. 1982)
[…] Rosenberg, 463 F.2d 451, 453 (9th Cir. 1972) (alien requested stay of deportation so application for immigrant visa, requesting waiver of excludability, could be processed by consulate)

An alien, whose status was previously adjusted, must begin the visa process from the beginning in order to request a waiver. She may not request the waiver as part of a petition for a readjustment of status in the deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.4 (1987) (petition ceases to convey a visa classification after it has been used to adjust an aliens status to permanent resident); 8 C.F.R. Sec. 245.1(b) (8) (1987) (an alien who claims immediate relative status is ineligible to apply for adjustment "unless the applicant is the beneficiary of a valid unexpired visa petition....").

 4

Eligibility to receive a visa is determined in the petition for visa preference status proceedings. That proceeding also serves to establish a priority date for purposes of visa allocation.