Unpublished Dispositionroseann Duchon, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Cajon Company, Defendant-appellee, 840 F.2d 16 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] Time thus spent must be paid for, but compensation may be limited by the de minimis rule where "the matter in issue concerns only a few seconds or minutes of work beyond the scheduled working hours." See id. at 692.

In response to the Mt. Clemens decision, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 251. Section 4 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, provides that an employer shall not be liable for minimum wages or overtime compensation for:

"... (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities."

In Steiner v.