United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Clem Pennington, Jr., Defendant-appellant, 822 F.2d 56 (4th Cir. 1987)
[…] The facts of this case need not be recited at length. The evidence adduced at trial tended to show the following: Pennington was employed as a nursing assistant at the Veterans Administration Hospital located in Durham, North Carolina; the victim, Mrs. Vivian Vance, was a patient at the V.A. Hospital, and at the time of the offense had recently been transferred from intensive care after having her sinuses surgically drained. Pennington was seen alone with Mrs. Vance in her hospital room massaging her vaginal area with his left hand.

He was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 13, which provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

The assimilated state offense with which defendant was charged and convicted was a violation of North Carolina General Statute Sec. 14-27.5(a) (2), which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: