Roth Steel Tube Company, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 800 F.2d 625 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] III. ORDINARY DEDUCTION FOR WORTHLESS SECURITIES

Taxpayer argues, for the first time on appeal, that the entire loss sustained as a result of its stockholdings in Remco, including any advances deemed capital contributions, are deductible as an ordinary loss under 26 U.S.C. § 165(g) (3). Under 26 U.S.C. § 165(g) (1), worthless securities give rise to a capital loss as of the last day of the taxable year in which the securities became worthless. However, a corporate taxpayer can obtain an ordinary loss for worthless stock under 26 U.S.C. § 165(g) (3) if the stock is held in an affiliated corporation. A corporation shall be treated as affiliated with the taxpayer if "80 percent of the voting power of all classes of its stock and at least 80 percent of each class of its non-voting stock" is owned directly by the taxpayer and if "more than 90 percent of the aggregate of its gross receipts for all taxable years has been from sources other than royalties, rents ..., dividends, interest ..., annuities, and gains from sales or exchanges of stocks and securities." 26