Unpublished Dispositionliane Rowena Estrella Reyes, Petitioner,vs.immigration & Naturalization Service, Respondent, 785 F.2d 310 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] Having found that the Board's refusal to reopen Reyes' proceedings was within its discretion, we cannot overturn its decision. Accordingly, the petition for review is DENIED.

 1

Reyes had testified that as a student in the Philippines she participated in anti-Marcos activities, was disciplined several times for disrupting classes with uninvited speeches, and once was taken from school, detained and questioned for several days

 2

Section 1254(a) (1) provides:

(a) As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and--

(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . ..

 3

This standard has been adopted by the First and Seventh Circuits. See, Williams v. INS, 773 F.2d 8, 9 (1st Cir. 1985); Achacoso-Sanchez v. INS, No. 85-1528 (7th Cir. Dec. 13, 1985)