Annotate this Case
[…] 5

The section's origin can be traced to the Circuit Court of Appeals Act, passed in 1891, c. 517, 26 Stat. 828

 6

In this case, there are at least three avenues the clerk might have tried: (1) file a lawsuit in federal court seeking injunctive relief; (2) petition the court of appeals (or the district court) for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; and (3) directly appeal the decision of the district judge. The clerk chose the last approach. We express no opinion as to the wisdom or legitimacy of the other two approaches

 7

See 28 U.S.C. § 156, which provides:

(b) Upon certification to the judicial council of the circuit involved and to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts that the number of cases and proceedings pending within the jurisdiction under section 1334 of this title within a judicial district so warrants, the bankruptcy judges for such district may appoint an individual to serve as clerk of such bankruptcy court. The clerk may appoint, with the approval of such bankruptcy judges, and in such number as may be approved by the Director, necessary deputies, and may remove such deputies with the approval of such bankruptcy judges.

 8

Nor can such a power be implied from the Act. In several other sections of the Act, the district courts are given a substantial role in the management of bankruptcy business. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. §§ 151, 154(a), 157(a), 157(d). Section 156(b) contains no such reference to the district courts with respect to the hiring and firing of deputy clerks. If Congress had wanted the district courts to be involved in that process, it surely would have said so explicitly, in light of its careful delineation of the role of the district courts in other bankruptcy court matters

 9

Even if the relevant date for determining supervisory authority was the date of discharge or the date of grievants' request for a hearing, our conclusion would be the same. Those events preceded the expiration of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. Thus, at those times, the relevant statutory provision was 28 U.S.C. § 771(b), which provided:

The clerk may appoint, with the approval of the [bankruptcy] court, necessary deputies, clerical assistants, and employees in such number as may be approved by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Such deputies, clerical assistants, and employees shall be subject to removal only by the clerk with the approval of the court. If there is no clerk, the Bankruptcy Judge shall perform the duties of this subsection.

As noted above, this section was replaced by 28 U.S.C. § 156.

 10