Annotate this Case
[…] Using those individuals, and their civil service rankings, IRS created a "spreadsheet" listing each available certified eligible in rank order, and showing the locations for which he or she was available. IRS then proceeded to make appointments at the various desired locations, each time considering the then top three eligibles (available for the particular location) who had not previously been selected. But IRS also utilized 5 C.F.R. Sec. 332.405 (the "rule of three"), permitting an appointing officer to drop from consideration "an eligible who has been considered by him for three separate appointments from the same or different certificates for the same position." That is, an eligible who had been considered three separate times, but was not selected during those three considerations, was dropped from further consideration.