Annotate this Case
[…] The election tellers did not stay at each job site for the full duration between 6:30 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.; instead, they brought the floating ballot box to each site one at a time, remaining only long enough to allow the workers at the site to cast their votes.

Secretary-Treasurer Binni was re-elected by a 20-vote margin in an election in which 7,428 votes were cast District-wide. After the election, Binni's opponent filed a complaint with the Secretary of Labor and alleged that defendant's election conduct had violated LMRDA Sec. 401, 29 U.S.C. § 481. Section 401 provides in relevant part:

(c) . . . Adequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided . . ..

(d) Officers . . . shall be elected . . . by secret ballot among the members in good standing . . ..

(e) In any election required by this section which is to held by secret ballot . . . every member in good standing . . . shall have the right to vote . . .. Not less than fifteen days prior to the election notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his last known home address. Each member in good standing shall be entitled to one vote. No member whose dues have been withheld by his employer for payment to such organization . . . shall be declared ineligible to vote . . . by reason of alleged delay or default in the payment of dues. . . .

The Secretary found probable cause for a violation of the Act, and on November 6, 1981, filed the present action in District Court under 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). The District Court held that the Secretary had failed to carry his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant had violated the Act. The Secretary appealed.

As to the first issue, the Secretary argues that the defendant violated Section 401(e) of the Act, which requires that notice of an election 'shall be mailed to each member at his last known address.' 29 U.S.C. § 481(e).