Annotate this Case
[…] * * *

(c) Amount taxable.--In the case of all distribution to which subsection (a) applies--

(1) Amount constituting dividend.

--That portion of the distribution which is a dividend ... shall be included in gross income.

* * *

(3) Amount in excess of basis.--

(A) In general.--... [T]hat portion of the distribution which is not a dividend ... shall be treated as a gain from the sale of property.

 2

Section 302 provided:

(c) Constructive Ownership of Stock--

(1) In general.-- ... [S]ection 318(a) shall apply in determining the ownership of stock for purposes of this section.

Section 318 relevantly stated:

Sec. 318. Constructive Ownership of Stock.

(a) General Rule.--An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for--

(i) his spouse ... and,

(ii) his children ... and parents.

* * *

(2) Attribution from ... trusts.--

* * *

(B) From trusts.--

(i) Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a trust ... shall be considered as owned by its beneficiaries....

(3) Attribution to ... trusts.--

* * *

(B) To trusts.--

(i) Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a beneficiary of a trust ... shall be considered owned by the trust....

* * *

(4) Options.--If any person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be considered as owned by such person.

* * *

(5) Operating rules.--

(A) In general.--Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), stock constructively owned by a person by reason of the application of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), shall, for purposes of applying paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), be considered as actually owned by such person.