Frank L. Laport, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 671 F.2d 1028 (7th Cir. 1982)
[…] Laport, the general partner, contributed $7,000; Surfside, as limited partner, contributed $1,000 and the property. The partnership agreement apportioned profits and losses in the shares 88% to Laport and 12% to Surfside. Laport was to receive somewhat less than his usual 10% commission if the property were sold. Payments on the first and second mortgages were made by Surfside in 1974 and by Royal Pines, Ltd. thereafter. As of the January 1980 trial date, the property remained unsold.

The provision around which this dispute centers is Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 165 (1976)) which provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.-There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.

(c) Limitation on losses of individuals.-In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to

(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;

(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; and

(3) (uninsured casualty losses).

(f) Capital losses.-Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212.4 

The Tax Court ruled that the $150,841 deduction was not an abandonment loss under Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code but rather was loss on the sale of a capital asset under Section 165(f).

The Transfer Was Not an Abandonment Loss Under Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Laport first argues that the expenses incurred in the land deal should be treated as an ordinary loss under Section 165(a) because he abandoned the property. In particular, he relies on Treasury Regulation 1.165-2 (26 C.F.R. § 1.165-2 (1981)):

Obsolescence of nondepreciable property.

(a) Allowance of deduction. A loss incurred in a business or in a transaction entered into for profit and arising from the sudden termination of the usefulness in such business or transaction of any nondepreciable property, in a case where such business or transaction is discontinued or where such property is permanently discarded from use therein, shall be allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the loss is actually sustained. For this purpose, the taxable year in which the loss is sustained is not necessarily the taxable year in which the overt act of abandonment, or the loss of title to the property, occurs.

(b) Exceptions.