Frances C. Prater, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 612 F.2d 157 (5th Cir. 1980)
[…] *

Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); 5th Cir.R. 18

 1

28 U.S.C. § 2409 (1976) provides, in pertinent part:

Any civil action by any tenant in common or joint tenant owning an undivided interest in lands, where the United States is one of such tenants in common or joint tenants, against the United States alone or against the United States and any other of such owners, shall proceed, and be determined, in the same manner as would a similar action between private persons.

 2

28 U.S.C. § 1347 (1976) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.

 3

28 U.S.C. § 1346(f) (1976) provides:

(f) The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil actions under section 2409a to quiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States.

 4