United States of America v. Bernard Kane and Anthony Grosso, Bernard Kane, Appellant, 433 F.2d 337 (3d Cir. 1970)
[…] There was clearly evidence in the record from which the jury could have found that the defendant knew that he had no authority to cause the bonds to be executed on behalf of the corporate surety. As Judge Kraft noted, defendant's reliance upon United States v. Tatcher, 131 F.2d 1002 (3rd Cir. 1942), is misplaced in light of Holland v. United States, 348 U.S. 121, 75 S. Ct. 127, 99 L. Ed. 150 (1954).

The July 1, 1970, judgment and commitment will be affirmed.

 1

The indictment also charged the defendant with conspiracy to enter and acknowledge false bail in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1506 (1964), but this count of the indictment was dismissed at the Government's motion

 2

18 U.S.C. § 1506 (1964) provides in relevant part:

"Whoever acknowledges, or procures to be acknowledged in any [United States] court, any recognizance, bail, or judgment, in the name of any other person not privy or consenting to the same —

"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. * * *"

 3

United States v. Kone, 319 F. Supp. 527 (E.D. Pa., June 17, 1970)