Moses Arthur Dean and Willie J. Matthews, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Mr. and Mrs. Donald Ashling et al., Defendants-appellees, 409 F.2d 754 (5th Cir. 1969)
[…] The Isla Gold, operated by defendant Tholl, admittedly provided overnight accommodations. It was located on a U.S. Highway and advertised on the highway. Indeed, the trailer park was operated out of the same office as an adjoining motel. In short, these parks provided short-term accommodations to travelers similar to that provided by hotels or motels.

We come next to the question of burden of proof. The statute, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a-3(a), provides:

Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved * * *.

Viewed on the basis of whether defendants were engaging in a proscribed practice, it is clear that plaintiffs made out a prima facie case in light of the testimony of the trailer park operators alone. Their policy had been not to take Negro applicants. They had not adopted a new policy.