Annotate this Case
[…] In what we denominate the second count plaintiffs rely upon the Federal Tort Claims Act seeking damages against the United States because of the negligent refusal of employees of the United States to execute permits which would permit the plaintiffs to occupy a portion of the land described in the specific performance count.

The district court sustained a motion to dismiss the amended complaint; the judgment of dismissal followed. We affirm.

The action against Flora Cruz and the United States as trustee fails because the contract sought to be enforced is void. 25 U.S.C., § 348, relating to trust patent land provides, in part:

"And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and alloted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void: * * *"

A trust patent Indian may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, make certain leases.1  There was no Secretarial approval in this case.