Jack Ammann Photogrammetric Engineers, Inc., Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent, 341 F.2d 466 (5th Cir. 1965)
[…] "(d) Gain or Loss on Disposition of Installment obligation.

"(1) General Rule. If an installment obligation is satisfied at other than its face value or distributed, transmitted, sold, or otherwise disposed of, gain or loss shall result to the extent of the difference between the basis of the obligation and —

"(A) the amount realized, in the case of satisfaction at other than face value or a sale or exchange, or

"(B) the fair market value of the obligation at the time of * * * disposition, in the case of * * * disposition otherwise than by sale or exchange." 26 U.S.C.A., 1958 ed., Sec. 453.

 2

"Section 1032. Exchange of Stock for Property

"(a) Nonrecognition of Gain or Loss. No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the receipt of money or other property in exchange for stock * * * of such corporation."

 3